Can non ablative fraxel help flatten and improve hypertrophic acne scars and any type of severe scars? Doctor recommended it.

Doctor Answers 4

Scar Treatment

For severe scarring and hypertrophic acne scars, there are three treatment options. Kenalog (steroid) injections can be used to flatten and soften the scar tissue, Vbeam (a pulse-dye laser) can be used to reduce redness, and the non-ablative Fraxel can be used to stimulate collagen and smooth out the surface of the skin. I like to do a combination of the three treatments to get the best results and usually it will require a series of treatments, spaced 4-6 weeks apart. Since each scar is different, an initial evaluation is needed to determine the best treatment options and a plan of care.


Raleigh-Durham Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Scar Treatment

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
For severe scarring and hypertrophic acne scars, there are three treatment options. Kenalog (steroid) injections can be used to flatten and soften the scar tissue, Vbeam (a pulse-dye laser) can be used to reduce redness, and the non-ablative Fraxel can be used to stimulate collagen and smooth out the surface of the skin. I like to do a combination of the three treatments to get the best results and usually it will require a series of treatments, spaced 4-6 weeks apart. Since each scar is different, an initial evaluation is needed to determine the best treatment options and a plan of care.


Raleigh-Durham Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Fraxel and Scars

Friel can definitely improve your acne scars but it would take a combination of lasers or treatments with an in office consultation to determine the best course of therapy.  Best, Dr. Green

Fraxel and Scars

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Friel can definitely improve your acne scars but it would take a combination of lasers or treatments with an in office consultation to determine the best course of therapy.  Best, Dr. Green

Keloids/Scar -- Fraxel, 5fu/steroids, pulsed dye/vbeam/yellow laser, microneedling/PRP

Fraxel can help scars, I suggest you see a cosmetic dermatologist with experience in lasers and scarring combination treatments.  Best, Dr. emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Keloids/Scar -- Fraxel, 5fu/steroids, pulsed dye/vbeam/yellow laser, microneedling/PRP

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Fraxel can help scars, I suggest you see a cosmetic dermatologist with experience in lasers and scarring combination treatments.  Best, Dr. emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Scars and lasers

The quick answer to your question is yes but you would need a consult to look at your scar and determine what can and cannot be corrected about it.  Good luck.

Best,
Payman Kosari, MD, FAAD

Scars and lasers

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
The quick answer to your question is yes but you would need a consult to look at your scar and determine what can and cannot be corrected about it.  Good luck.

Best,
Payman Kosari, MD, FAAD
