2 weeks post op! Left breast more swollen and larger, slight bruised, Will it stay this way? (photos)

It has been two weeks since I had a breast lift, no implants. From day one my left side was more swollen and hurt a lot more. My left side is still very swollen a bit of bruising and sporatic pain whereas my right is fine no bruising just slight pain at the incision from tenderness. Also my left arm hurts Im like scared to move my shoulder but was told I had to before my arm stayed like that. Will my left breast stay larger or is it just swelling?

Doctor Answers 10

2 Weeks Post-Op

Hello and thank you for your question. Looking at your photographs, your breasts are within normal range of swelling for being two weeks. Please allow more time as you will note the swelling will come down. Keep in mind that during this post-operative period it is imperative that you avoid heavy lifting and over-activity as this can result in delayed healing. You may want to consider homeopathic natural remedies such as Arnica and Bromelain in which anti-inflammatory and anti-bruising properties may be of benefit to you.  Please discuss this with your plastic surgeon. Good luck to you!

Maitland Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Unilateral swelling post op

Since you are 2 weeks and your breast isn't markedly more swollen this could well be within the range of normal.I would watch it and followup with your surgeon.You still have a lot of swelling that will go down. 

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Swelling more on one side

This early in the postoperative course, slight asymmetry in the amount of swelling of the breasts is quite common. I would only be concerned after six weeks has passed and then offer ultrasound to evaluate if any fluid remains underneath the skin flaps. Follow up with your chosen plastic surgeon. Good luck.

Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Breast lift

Thank you for your question and photos.  Given that you are only two weeks post-op, it is not uncommon for there to be differential swelling and pain between the breasts.  Over time, your breasts will continue to heal, reduce in swelling, and drop into place.  Moving forward, be sure to closely follow the instructions of your surgeon to ensure optimal results.

All the best,

Dr. Results
Miami, FL

2 weeks post op! Left breast more swollen and larger, slight bruised, Will it stay this way?

At 2 weeks you're still very early post-op. Sometimes during the healing process one side can have more swelling than the other. However, a physical exam is needed to rule out hematoma, etc. Please, contact your operating Surgeon and schedule your next follow up.

Asymmetrical healing

It is totally normal to experience asymmetrical healing. Particularly at 2 weeks post op. Be patient and kind to yourself as your body recovers. The swelling will subside in anywhere from 3-6 months so don't panic that these are your final results. They're not. 
My best,
Dr. Sheila Nazarian
@drsheilanazarian on Instagram

Sheila S. Nazarian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Swelling Two Weeks Post-Op

For my patients, typical post op healing means that sutures are dissolvable but an ending knot, if present is removed within 1-2 weeks. Initial discomfort is easily controlled with oral medication. Light activities may be started in 7-10 days. So, you are only at the beginning of the healing process and should allow some more time for the swelling to go down. If your worries continue then contact your PS right away.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Left side bigger than the right breast

I can appreciate some asymmetry regarding your breast sizes with the left larger than the right; please contact your surgeon as you may have had a hematoma or seroma that can be drained and achieve your symmetry.

Arian Mowlavi, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Breast Swelling

Thank you very much for your question, and for the pictures.

At 2 weeks it is not uncommon for one breast to be a bit more swollen and bruised than the other.  Over time, they will even out.

However, if your breast becomes MORE swollen and MORE bruised or the pain gets worse, I would contact your surgeon for an urgent evaluation.  Best of luck!

Daniel Krochmal, MD
Chicago General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

2 weeks post op! Left breast more swollen and larger, slight bruised, Will it stay this way? (photos)

You need to be seen immediately>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
