Please I would like to know if breast lift is permanent? Does it have any side effects?

Doctor Answers 9

Breast Lift

A breast lift will give you very long lasting results.  As in life, nothing is forever though.  You should be aware that fluctuations in weight, hormones, pregnancy and gravity will cause changes in the breasts over time.  Good luck!

Breast lift

Thank you for your question.  The goal of the breast lift procedure is to permanently lift the breasts to a higher position.  As with all surgeries, there are both risks and side effects.  Please be sure that if you are considering the procedure, you choose a surgeon who is board certified in plastic surgery and is an expert in the procedure.

All the best,

Dr. Results
Miami, FL

Breast Lift

Yes, in that your breasts will never go back to exactly where they were. Although, as you age and gravity takes its toll, they will drop somewhat with time. Hope this helps. Best, Dr. Nazarian

Sheila S. Nazarian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Kinda permanent, defiantly carries risk.

It depends on what you look like. If you're really droopy, you'll never go back to where you were with a lift, but gravity and age still take their toll. It requires a scar, risk of losing nipple sensation, risk of losing the nipple, and changes on your mammogram. It's a great surgery, but all surgeries carry risk. Good luck!

Robert S. Houser, DO
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Breast lift

A breast lift is permanent in the regards that the incision marks will always be there. The lift itself will not last forever, because with age the breasts will change.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Is a breast lift permanent? Any side effects?

The aging process proceeds after a breast lift and some degree of skin laxity sagging will occur after the procedure over time. You typically will not return to the severity of your preoperative appearance.The tradeoff with a breast lift is scarring and the possibility of sensory changes to the breast skin or nipple.

David A. Bottger, MD
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Is a breast lift permanent

By permanent I'm assuming you mean that it doesn't change forever and ever. Certainly that is not the case. We live on earth where there is gravity and our bodies continue to age. With weight change and/or pregnancies, some of the effectiveness of the left will be lost. Your plastic surgeon will go over the basic risks of the procedure which include small chances for bleeding, infection, and poor wound healing. With a stable weight and not such a very large implant, breast lifts can last for many years. Good luck with your anticipated surgery.

Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Is breast lift permanent?

A breast uplift wouldn't stop ageing, so the answer is no, the result will change over time, as your natural breasts would.
There are side effects too, which you should discuss in full with your surgeon. One of the most important to consider is impaired breast feeding.

Ciro Adamo, PhD, MD
London Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Please I would like to know if a breast lift is permanent? Does it have any side effects?

Although, the results of a breast lift can last a lifetime, the breasts will continue to age and, if heavy, or if the skin tone is poor can result in some further sagging over time.  In most cases, patients only require one breast lift in their lifetime, but some patients with aging, pregnancy, or weight gain or loss, may benefit from a second breast lift.  Best wishes, Dr. Lepore.  

Vincent D. Lepore, MD
San Jose Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 50 reviews
