Feeling of sunburn on breast while healing after breast lift?

I'm three post breast lift no implants. My breast feel like they have a sun Bryan when my bra rubs or I touch them is this normal?

Doctor Answers 4

Feeling of sunburn on breast while healing after breast lift?



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

Post op breast lift

you are possibly feeling the return of sensation to your breasts. The more you wear clothing this hypersensitivity should diminish over time. 

Susan Kaweski, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Burning feeling after surgery

Thank you for your question.  Yes, it is normal to have a burning sensation in your breasts after you have breast surgery.  You may also start to feel sharp shooting pains and some other sensations as well.  It should not last for more than a few months if even that long.  Make sure to follow up with your surgeon for your regular check ups to make sure everything else is going well.  congratulations on your surgery.
Best of luck,
Dr. Hisham Seify

Hisham Seify, MD, PhD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Recovery After Breast Lift

It does sound normal, but I would make sure your plastic surgeon evaluates things to make sure you are healing properly.If it looks like your incision are healing well, then the sensation you are describing is commonly related to the nerves and it will resolve over time.Good luck.Hope that helps.

Farbod Esmailian, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 72 reviews
