Breast augmentation and no periods?

I had my augmentation done in April this year, i had my periods only twice in these six months. (Im 38 yrs old). I will see my doc but needed input of other surgeons. Thanks.

Doctor Answers 6

Breast augmentation and period

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Sometimes surgery can throw off your cycle a bit, but by six months, it should be back to normal. Best to see your gynecologist.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Periods

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I would discuss this with your primary care physician or OBGYN.  Placement of implants should not alter so many of your cycles over such a long period of time.

Best wishes!

Dr. Desai

Bre

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Lack of period should be addressed by your gynecologist, have you checked a pregnancy test? Also poor diet can lead to lack of period. Eat healthy, see your gynecologist and be safe. Good luck….

Larry Weinstein, MD
Morristown Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Breast augmentation and no periods?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question.  I am unaware of any connection between breast augmentation and amenorrhea.  Of course follow up with your plastic surgeon but I think a consult with year gynecologist is important.  There are several metabolic factors which can lead to failure to have your.   In these must be addressed by your gynecologist.

Breast Augme

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Having implants placed should not alter your menstrual cycle for six months. This is something you should discuss with your OB/GYN.

Brian Widenhouse, MD
Charleston Plastic Surgeon

Breast augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello and thank you for your question. I am not aware of any causal relationship.  I would recommend seeing your gynecologist.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 173 reviews
