Can I still get a BBL and breast augmentation after finding out I have hyperthyroidism?

I am less than two weeks away from surgery. primary care doctor said levels are low and will not put me on medication right now . I'm afraid of a thyroid storm and wondering if I'm safe from distrusting my thyroid levels ?

Doctor Answers 5

Can I still get a BBL and breast augmentation after finding out I have hyperthyroidism?

Your thyroid levels need to be stable and your medical condition optimized before considering elective surgery.

Can I still get a BBL and breast augmentation after finding out I have hyperthyroidism?

Thank you for your question.  Medical clearance will be required before surgery for your health and safety.

Ron Hazani, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 260 reviews

Hyperthyroidism and Surgery

If your hyperthyroidism was just diagnosed this may need to take precedence over your elective surgery. You will need to obtain medical clearance from your primary physician prior to undergoing your BBL and breast augmentation. Depending on your primary care physician, he or she may also decide to send you to an endocrinologist. If your primary physician clears you for surgery- do not forget to let your anesthesiologist know about your hyperthyroidism the morning of surgery. If there is any issue- you can always re-schedule your surgery until your hyperthyroidism has been fully worked up and your levels are within safe limits. Good Luck.

Helen Perakis, MD
Nanuet Plastic Surgeon

Thyroid disease and surgery

You need to get medical clearance before undergoing surgery. Best of luck with your decision to move forward

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Hyperthyroidism

Thanks for reaching out.  It really depends on the cause of your hyperthyroidism.  What does your primary car physician recommend.  You may need to seek the advice of an endocrinologist.


I hope this helps :)

John Paul Tutela, MD
Livingston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews
