Tummy Tuck Wound Healing

I had TT 4 weks ago, at 2 weeks had a large haematoma evacuated, since then feel great, everything going well, apart from in three places on scar (which has no gaps the scab has yellow thick discharge. It doesnt smelll and I dont have a temperature, and have a course of antibiotics, is it something to worry about or do issues like this resolve easily. Thanx.

Doctor Answers 7

Drainage after Tummy Tuck Hematoma Removal is common.

Of course you must check with your doctor. The antibiotics are also important.

Yellow or white crusting in areas of the suture line are common and are part of the wound healing process.

Frequently small spots of crusting on the Tummy Tuck suture line indicate the presence of a suture beneath that area of the suture line which is about to extrude or "spit". Your doctor may want to attempt to remove these sutures as they become visible.

Drainage post tummy

As long as there are no signs of infection then these places probably are sutures that were placed in the deeper tissue layers and sometimes these work there way out but it will resolve on its own.

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Poor abdominal woound healing after hematoma.

Yes these tend to heal spontaneously but it should remain under the close superfvision of your surgeon. Once the scar heals, revision can be performed at a later date if necessary.  

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

Wound Healing After Abdominoplasty (Tummy Tuck)

Without and examination it is very difficult to answer your question. Certainly, fat necrosis or infection is a possibility and you should have your surgeon evaluate you.

Best of Luck.

Michael A. Jazayeri, MD
Santa Ana Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Wound healign after a tummy tuck

Yellowish stuff at edge of incision can be fat necrosis, or poor skin healing or possible even an infection.  Check this out with your doctor.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Tummy tuck

Your healing appears to be on track.  In another 2-4 weeks you should be able to do anything.  You should be able to do most things by now!

Shahin Javaheri, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
