How much do you charge to fix a hanging columella in office?

Doctor Answers 5

How much do you charge to fix a hanging columella in office?

If you are unhappy with the look of your nose, you think that you would be much happier after a rhinoplasty operation; if you had an accident and the shape of your nose got worsened after this accident; then you can be a good candidate for rhinoplasty operation. It is a well-known fact that individuals with feeling themselves beautiful have higher self-esteem. Therefore; if the look or functionality of your nose bothers you, you can get benefit from a rhinoplasty operation.

 


Turkey Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

Hanging columella

Cost may depend on whether the columella is too low or the nostril rims too high.  Both can be fixed in the office. You need to be evaluated to see what you need. 

Stuart H. Bentkover, MD
Boston Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Varies but may be straightforwards

The real key is to determine what is the cause of the hanging columella.  Sometimes this requires a more formal operating room procedure.  Other times it can be easily and quickly repaired in the office.  I do that frequently and find it to be straightforward and well tolerated.

You'll need an in-person evaluation to figure out what wil work for you.

Jeffrey H. Spiegel, MD
Boston Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Hanging columella

A hanging columella is not fixed in the office, since this is a surgical procedure and not an office procedure. Most patients cannot tolerate the injections of local anesthetic in the nose to be able to do this comfortably. This type of surgery is done usually under a general anesthetic as an outpatient surgical procedure. A columellar-plasty is less than a full rhinoplasty.

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 129 reviews

Hanging columella

It is difficult to say what the fee would be before knowing what exactly has to be treated.  Best to be seen in person.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
