How long should you wear your foam boards underneath your garment after liposuction?

I had a BBL in June 2016 and have been wearing my foam board and garment religiously for past 2 months. With this heat I'm tempted to discontinue the foam boards. But I'm not sure how long I should wear them. Is 2 months enough time? What bad thing can come from not wearing the foam boards? Please help. Thanks!

Doctor Answers 3

Ask your surgeon

Every surgeon has their own post-operative regimen.  Your best resource is your surgeon and to follow his or her post-operative instructions because this regimen is what leads to the best outcome for that particular surgeon.  Best wishes. 


New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Foam boards and liposuction

I do not specifically recommend foam boards to my patients. If you doctor has, then you should ask him how long to wear it.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews


I appreciate your question. I recommend that you discuss this question with your surgeon as every surgeon has their own respective post op protocols for his/her patients.  Your surgeon is your best resource as he/she is most familiar with your medical history and how you are healing following surgery. The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam. Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative plastic surgery. Best of luck! Dr. Schwartz Board Certified Plastic Surgeon Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute #RealSelf100Surgeon
