Thermi-lipo - new procedure for sagging neck, arms etc. Has anyone heard of this or know of results?

Dr Osmond in Northridge does this procedure

Doctor Answers 5

Thermi-lipo - new procedure for sagging neck, arms etc. Has anyone heard of this or know of results?



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

Thermi-lipo - results?

Thank you for your question about Thermi Liposuction.

This combines liposuction with Thermitite to shrink the skin.
The procedures can be done separately or together.
Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon for your best result.

Best wishes. Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS

Thermi May Be Good

Hello,
Before you pull the trigger, make sure a ABPS certified/ASAPS surgeon examines you to assess whether you are a good candidate for Thermi. My associate, Dr. Brain Kinney is one of the main developers of the device.
Best of luck!

Gerald Minniti, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 79 reviews


In my practice all patients get VASER and thermi for areas we want more contouring. This needs someone very meticulous.  The neck, arms, inner thighs and knees respond best.  See my IG/FB for examples.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Liposuction

It is critical before allowing anyone to tell you what is necessary for a youthful face that you make sure the individual is board certified by either the American Board of Plastic Surgery or the American Board of Facial Plastic Surgery. The procedure you are being "sold" has no usefulness in facial rejuvenation over any other type of liposuction but is typically recommended as a rejuvenating and skin tightening procedure by doctors who have no training and thus no ability to do the appropriate surgery, so this is all they have to offer. Too many patients see me each year having spent and wasted thousands of dollars on these useless procedures with no discernible benefit and thus wasted money that could have gone to the appropriate type of procedure. I hope you will take this information to heart.

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
