Is this symmastia? They're too close together. (photos)

Hello, I recently had surgery in August. These are high profile silicone implants. Is this symmastia? They're too close together.

Doctor Answers 16


You do not have symmastia because there is still space between the breasts.  Symmastia occurs when the breasts come together in the midline such that there is a single mound of breast tissue and or implant.  You still have a space between between your beasts, but they are very close together.  If you don't like this appearance, it can be fixed, but you would need different implants.

San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Do I have synmastia

Your implants are very close to being considered synmastia and should have a little more separation.  Some women like this appearance, because of the cleavage it gives them.

Christopher Costanzo, MD
Thousand Oaks Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews



Based on the appearance of your nipples sitting on the outer, lateral aspect of the breast mound, it does appear that your implants are too close together.  If you notice that the space between your breasts has disappeared following your breast augmentation or the skin in the area is raised to a certain extent, then you may have developed synmastia. True Synmastia would have to be determined with an in-person exam.

All the best

Symmastia after breast augmentation

Technically you do not have symmastia as there is still an attachment of your tissue to the sternum between your breasts. As you are still early in the healing and maturation process, changes to the breast can be anticipated. I would suggest close followup with your surgeon to assess the process. At some point your surgeon many feel that intervention is warranted. 

Wayne I. Yamahata, MD
Sacramento Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Is this breast implant symmastia? They're too close together.

Thank you for your question.  Based on your fold of the skin still appears to be attached to the breast bone or sternum This would indicate that she do not have symmastia however ague pressing the implants together would be valuable.  Please see our plastic surgeon for an examination.  Hopefully as the implants drop they will spread further apart.


If the implants can be pushed across the midline, then you have symmastia.  You are still healing but your look suggests your implants need more space lateral to allow more 'side boob' and to increase the space between the mounds.  Ask your surgeon about pushing the implants towards the side, away from the midline to see if you avoid another procedure.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Final Appearance of Implants


Now, if you find that you are concerned about the final appearance of your implants it would be best to visit your surgeon for another follow-up to see if this is the final result or if the implants are still settling into place. Good luck!

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Implant Malposition


Your implants are too close together, but not yet symmastia. You should visit a few ABPS certified/ASAPS member surgeons to give you the best advice for a revision surgery. Best of luck.

Gerald Minniti, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 78 reviews

Is this symmastia?

Thank you for your question. Your implants appear to be encroaching on your sternum.  If the implants were placed submuscular you would need to know if the medial aspect of the muscle was released.  If they are subglandular there is likely probability you are approaching to have symmastia.  I would recommend a visit to your surgeon and review of your situation.  It also appears that the implant diameter might have been too large for you base diameter of the breast.

Thank you  

Saul Lahijani, MD
Los Angeles Physician
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews


Symmastia, sometimes referred to as a "uni boob"  occurs by dissecting the pocket for the breast implant too far medially or across the center of the chest.  This can allow the implant to migrate across the midline of the chest  causing loss of the cleavage. Rather than two separate breasts it can appear as if you just have one large breast ("uni boob").      To answer your question from the photographs it appears that you do not have symmastia. However you can check yourself by trying to push one of your implants towards the center and see if it crosses the  midline.  It should not.   It does however appear that the implants are rather large for your frame.  This would be easily solved with a smaller breast implant.
