I wold like to know if this vagina can be made tigher? (Photo)

Doctor Answers 4

Vaginoplasty

Most women who present for vaginal tightening (i.e. vaginoplasty) have a history of giving natural vaginal child birth.  Whether you fall into this category or not, an in person consultation and physical exam with a board certified plastic surgeon or gynecologist specialist in vaginoplasty is required to further determine if you may benefit from such a procedure.  Glad to help.   


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 117 reviews

Vaginal Tightening, Vaginoplasty

It's not possible to determine with any degree of accuracy whether a vagina is tight or loose from a photograph. The vaginal muscles in question are several inches inside the vaginal opening and not visible. A thorough pelvic exam will be able to answer your question.

Marco A. Pelosi III, MD
Jersey City OB/GYN
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Vaginal tightening after childbirth

Vaginal tightening after childbirth
Like most problems,  there are usually solutions to improve a condition.
both internal and external surgery can improve the appearance and function.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 109 reviews

I would like to know if this vagina can be made tighter?

   A physical exam is necessary to make the assessment for candidacy for vaginoplasty.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 492 reviews
