I need a chin implant right? (photo)

Doctor Answers 5

Chin Implant

Thank you for your question and your photo. From looking at your photo you do appear to have a weak chin. Begin with a board certified plastic or facial plastic surgeon and visit several offices. Seek a surgeon who does at least 100 of these procedures a pear. Computer imaging will be very helpful when speaking with the surgeon about your goals.

Wish you all the best,

Dr. Mentz 

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Chin augmentation

Your photo suggests you would do well with chin augmentation, whether it's with a chin implant or a sliding genioplasty.  If you'd like to improve your profile, schedule a consultation with a surgeon who performs chin augmenation procedures frequently, to discuss your concerns and treatment options.  Good luck!

Inessa Fishman, MD
Atlanta Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

I Need a Chin Implant Right?

No, you don't NEED a chin implant but it would improve proportions in your lower face, improve jaw definition, and make your nose look smaller.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Chin augmentation?

Based on current photo there is no doubt that chin augmentation with implant or sliding genioplasty would significantly improve facial balance in your case. You should discuss your options with a board certified plastic surgeon with good reputation in facial implants. Good luck.

Zoran Potparic, MD
Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

I need a chin implant right?



Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
