Nose bridge looks rasped and operated on 7 months post-rhinoplasty. Will it look more natural as swelling settles at 1 year?

Nose bridge looks rasped and operated on 7 months post-septorhinoplasty. Will this look more natural as swelling goes down towards 1 year? Thanks.

Doctor Answers 5

Irregular Nasal Dorsum

I assume that you are referring to visible irregularity (what you can see) and not palpable irregularity (what you can feel), which is less important. If the nasal bridge appears bumpy and irregular now, it is only likely to become more so as your swelling diminishes and the skin becomes thinner with time.

Fortunately, the problem can be corrected. Speak to your surgeon about surgical and non-surgical solutions to the problem. I would recommend rasping the bridge of the nose a second time while simultaneously placing a thin soft tissue graft (fascia) under the skin to provide extra padding - making it less likely that any irregularity will be visible in the future. If you are weary and opposed to a second surgical procedure, you can mask the problem with filler. The latter approach while effective does require maintenance. I wish you the best.


Saint Louis Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 99 reviews

Rhinoplasty

Without seeing pre and post op photos it is difficult to comment about what is going on. Best to see your surgeon and discuss your concerns.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Post op

Thank you for the question but without photos it is impossible to comment so see your surgeon and get his opinion

Dr Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Nose with "operated-on" look 7 months post-op.

Even though you still have some swelling and subtle additional changes to be expected for up to one year after rhinoplasty surgery, at 7 months your nose has well over 90% of the look it will maintain 5 months from now. If any irregularities or bony edges are visible now, they will only become MORE visible as this minimal remaining swelling resolves, not less.

Do you have a flat area where the bone and cartilage was reduced (rasped and cut)? Photos (or personal examination) would certainly help any of us online consultants to answer better. If the answer to the flat area and bony edge question is "Yes" then your nasal bones may not have been broken to narrow and restore the nasal pyramid. The resultant "open roof" deformity is but one potential cause of what you may be describing.

Unfortunately, if this is what you are asking about, it will not get better without the nasal bones being broken and the flat area restored to the normal (non-bump, non flat area) anatomy that is expected after rhinoplasty.

Nasal bone do not "need" to be broken in every rhinoplasty case, but if you had a bump removed to create a more pleasing nasal profile, the resultant flat open-roof deformity must be surgically accounted-for by breaking the nasal bones and re-creating the proper nasal dorsum.

Without photos or examination this is purely speculation, however. Best wishes! Dr. Tholen

Richard H. Tholen, MD, FACS
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 240 reviews

Nasal Bridge Concerns

Photos would be extremely helpful. If the bridge of your nose is bumpy or uneven it will likely not change after 7 months. A discussion with your surgeon would be helpful. It can be improved with a revision surgery, or injectible fillers if you don't want surgery again.

Cheers

David Shifrin, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 150 reviews
