Lose weight before neck liposuction?

Should I try to lose weight before i have smart lipo to get rid of my double chin? Im about 15 pounds away from my ideal goal weight. I have always had a double chin though no matter what weight I'm at.

Doctor Answers 7

Get lipo of the neck regardless of weight.

Liposuction improves necks/jawlines so much and it usually doesn't matter what weight you are at. They pretty much all do very well.

Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Lose weight before neck liposuction?

Hi. The simple answer is no. You've stated that no matter what weight you are at, you still have a double chin. So, just go ahead and get rid of it with lipo. Some of my most appreciative patinets are those who undergo a chin/neck lipo.Always seek out the opinion of a surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery with years of experience in liposuction . Furthermore request to see before and after photos of previous patients by that doctor....not a clinic or surgery center. Do your homework......research and verify the doctor's credentials. Have they had problems with the Board of Medicine, disciplinary or otherwise. Any law suits? 




Give yourself the highest percentage of a sucssesful operation. Good luck, Dr. PG

Liposuction for double chin

If you've had a double chin even without the extra 15 lbs that you have to lose, liposuction will be useful to improve the contour of your neck and the appearance of your face. An alternative to liposuction is the recently FDA-approved injection called Kybella. The injection permanently destroys fat cells. With serial injections at 4-week intervals, the double chin gradually resolves. If you have loose skin, it is likely to persist after either treatment and you may need a skin tightening treatment like the Apollo tripollar radiofrequency treatment or a neck lift. 

Renuka Diwan, MD
Cleveland Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Lose weight before neck liposuction?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 332 reviews

Liposuction. Do I need to lose weight first?

This is an excellent question.
if you have liposuction in an area that never goes down, the remaining 15 pounds is probably not a problem. 

But it be sure to see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon because at times a neck lift may be needed as well. 

Best wishes 

Lose weight before neck liposuction?

Without photos and the benefit of physical exam - it's difficult to comment accurately. Generally speaking liposuction - if a patient is a candidate- can remove excess fat and contour that area. If you are over 45yo- chances are - on physical exam you may be determined to be a candidate for a neck lift. Neck lift - from middle age onward- is usually - but not always - the best tool to restore the youthful look and contour of the neck.

Lose weight before neck liposuction?

Thank you for your question.  Without a series of photographs it is difficult to offer definite recommendations, but it is normally best to be at your goal weight prior to any aesthetic procedure, including neck liposuction.  That said if 15 pounds is within 10% of your body weight it is unlikely to materially change your neck appearance to the degree that it would impact your surgical results.  Discuss your concerns with your surgeon, they are in the best position to help you. 

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews
