Can you have a Labiaplasty even with HSV?

Are you still able to have a Labiaplasty procedure performed even if you have HSV & take medication for it?

Doctor Answers 14

Surgery with concurrent conditions

You can have labiaplasty with herpes or many other conditions.  Your surgeon will assess the frequency of outbreaks, and use antiviral medication if needed, and even beforehand to prevent the outbreak at the time of surgery and later in the recovery period.  Any other conditions will be assessed as well and managed by an experienced gynecologist or plastic surgeon whom you choose.

Half the planet has herpes. Of course you can have a labiaplasty.

If you've had herpes, it's important to avoid surgery during an outbreak. There is no need to take antiviral medication before or after surgery as this is not required for any gynecologic vaginal surgery in general.

Active HSV and labiaplasty

Thanks for the question.  If you have a history of HSV you most certainly can have a labiaplasty.  If you have an active case of HSV with an active lesion you should put off the surgery until the lesions clear.   Because of the stress of surgery they might reappear immediately after surgery therefor preop and postoperative medication might be recommended depending upon your HSV history.


John R. Miklos MD

Atlanta ~ Beverly Hills ~ Dubai

Labialplasty with HSV

Many people are carriers of the HSV virus and hardly ever have flare-ups.  Firstly you cannot have it done during an active flareup and for a couple weeks afterward.  Secondly, I would recommend you take Valtrex prophalactically prior to the surgery and afterward to avoid a post op flareup due to the stress of the surgery. If you do that I don't think you will have any problems.  Thanks for your question.  

Dr. ODell 

HSV

yes, you can, as long as there is no active outbreak. If you have frequent outbreaks maybe you would need to take Valtrex before and after surgery as a prophylaxis. Hope this helps

Armen Kirakosyan, MD, FACOG, FACS
East Aurora Urogynecologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Herpes and labiaplasty

Yes you can. I ask patients with a history of semi-active HSV (herpes...) to take prophylactic medication (e.g. acyclovir 400 mg 2X/day) for 5 days before and a week after surgery...
Best,
Michael P Goodman, MD
Davis, CA, USA

Labiaplasty with HSV

You can have a labiaplasty with HSV but would not want to have an active flair up and to also be treated preop and post operatively.  This can be discussed with your surgeon at your consultation.  Good luck!
Dr.  B

Gaurav Bharti, MD, FACS
Charlotte Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 102 reviews

Labiaplasty and HSV

It is certainly possible to have labiaplasty with a history of HSV. Be sure to communicate this with your surgeon so that the right precautions can be taken to avoid a flare up or outbreak with the procedure. 
Dr. Jennifer Hayes, DO, FACOOG
Cosmetic Vaginal Surgeon

Labiaplasty with HSV

It is possible to have a labiaplasty when you have HSV but I would recommend pretreatment with whatever antiviral agent you take when you have an outbreak. It is possible that surgery can trigger an outbreak which could be quite uncomfortable so we would want to do everything possible to decrease the risk at that. it is important to let your plastic surgeon know that you have HSV so it can be addressed. This is a very good question because genital herpes is quite common andpatients may be hesitant to share this medical information with their plastic surgeon.   

Mary Gingrass, MD
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Labiaplasty with HSV

Hi, good question! Yes, you certainly can have a Labiaplasty with a history of HSV , however you should not have any active lesions or an outbreak of genital herpes at time of surgery. Best of luck to you, Dr Robert D MooreCosmetic Vaginal SurgeryAtlanta - Beverly Hills - Dubai 

Robert D. Moore, DO
Atlanta Urogynecologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
