I'm 1 week post SculpSure on my lower & upper abdominal area. i have horrible pain in the lower abdomen. Is this normal? (Photo)

The redness appeared 3 days after treatment. My after-care paperwork stated some mild redness may appear, but should not last long. The pain came with the redness and is not getting better. At treatment the machine was on the lowest setting and I still found it almost unbearable. At one point I almost asked to stop the procedure. I massage the areas twice a day as directed and use ice packs. Today is day 7 and the pain is not subsiding any. This is as painful as abdominal surgery.

Doctor Answers 13

#sculpsure/#Body Contouring/ #Hi Definition Procedures

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question.

Since there has been a change in your post op course, I would recommend that you contact your physician so he/she can examine you and recommend the most appropriate treatment plan at this time.

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon



Adverse Reaction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I'm sorry to hear about your experience with SculpSure. To my eyes, your body's reaction is well beyond what we see with SculpSure. I hope that you have called your doctor's office and asked them to take a look at your abdomen and treat your pain appropriately. He or she should also make the manufacturer (Cynosure) aware of your reaction. If you have any history of an autoimmune disorder or bleeding disorder, I would make that known as well. I would be grateful for any follow-up on your case. Thank you.

Patrick W. Blake, MD
San Diego Dermatologist

Sculpsure and Pain/Bruising After Treatment

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Its not common for this to happen and I suggest you seeing your physician.  However, it can happen and may need some oral prednisone or neurontin to calm down the situation.  Please see an expert who does a lot of these treatments.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Unsustainable pain after sculpture treatment

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I'm surprised on seeing multiple complains on maintained pain after sculpture. After having done it to my self, I can testify that the treatment should not be painful. tenderness at some points should be bearable, and post treatment tingling is not painful at all. 


Wishing you the best in your journey

SculpSure

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question.  You should not be experiencing unbearable pain and any of the mild swelling or tenderness should subside within a few days. I suggest that you discuss your healing and recovery with your board certified facial plastic surgeon.

Best wishes,

Ross A. Clevens, MD
Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 123 reviews

Pain and redness

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I am sorry you are having discomfort following your sculpsure treatment.  Generally there should be no severe pain following the procedure.  It is reasonable to expect mild to moderate soreness.  Skin redness should be mild and temporary, lasting hours to 1-2 days at most.  I strongly suggest you contact your physician in charge of your procedure, or go to the nearest urgent care or ER.  We have a physician nearby at all times to monitor and oversee all procedures, which I feel should be the standard of care for all aesthetic procedures.  I hope this helps.  

Post SculpSure Treatment

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Some patients may experience temporary redness, tenderness, swelling, and tissue firmness from SculpSure treatments on the targeted sites. Tenderness may last up to 2 weeks. Patients are encouraged to gently massage the area twice a day for 5 to 10 minutes and are able to use a cold compress and/or acetaminophen to help relieve any discomfort. Physical activity with proper hydration helps mobilize fat via the lymphatic system, which promotes the elimination process of the dead fat cells.

If you can, wait about two weeks to see if any of your symptoms subside, or go to your performing practitioner for an in-person examination of your SculpSure sites if you are still concerned. 

SculpSure soreness after treatment.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question. I’m sorry that you are experiencing so much pain and discomfort. For most patients the treatment is not as painful but we do have a select few that do experience more pain than normal and this does not mean the treatment went wrong. Everyone’s pain tolerance is different as well as the place you are getting treated and how much fat deposit you have in the treatment area. Your pain/soreness should gradually subside, but if you see that it is not, please follow up with your physician. He may offer some medications to help alleviate the soreness. I hope you feel better soon!

Bruce E. Katz, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Redness After SculpSure

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
This is not a normal response and I have not seen this type of reaction before.  I recommend contacting your Doctor and Cynosure (the manufacturer) immediately.

Pain after SculpSure is very unusual

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
This combination of pain and redness is very rare, I have not seen it before.  I would contact you SculpSure physician for close follow up, to make sure you heal normally.  Needless to say I would not repeat the treatment again!
