I had a breast implants and augmentation 3 days ago, extreme burning on side of breast normal?

I had breast augmentation and implants 3 days ago, and I expected to be sore a while after, but I have a consistent extreme burning sensation on only one side, with every little move/breath I take. Is that part of the healing process?

Doctor Answers 4

3 days post op, some advices:

Thanks for the question.


Kind regards 


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 174 reviews

Breast augmentation 3 days ago. Extreme burning on side of breast normal?

Thank you for your question. Discomfort of different intensity is not unusual at all in the first few days after surgery. However this is also the most likely time to experience immediate complications. The best way to assess if what you are experiencing is normal or not, would be to contact your surgeon or his/her practice. As the previous colleague correctly said, online consultants will not be able to assist you any further than this.

All the best.

Andrea Marando

Plastic and Cosmetic Surgeon

Manchester, UK

Andrea Marando, MD
Manchester Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 111 reviews

I had a breast implants and augmentation 3 days ago, extreme burning on side of breast normal?

I'm sorry to hear about the pain you are experiencing. You will find the online consultants will not be able provide you with meaningfully  reassurance. Although some discomfort is certainly to be expected, "extreme burning" may require in person evaluation to rule out complications. Best wishes.


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon
