Am I a candidate for a sliding genioplasty? (Photo)

I am a bit worried about the apparent recession I might have. I think a sliding genioplasty would make me better looking and push my lower jaw in-line with my maxilla. Please feel free to suggest other solutions as well.

Doctor Answers 2

Sliding Genioplasty

Your assessment is correct. As the chin bone comes forward it may also need to be vertically shortened a bit so as not to make your face too long.

Candidate for Sliding Genioplasty?

Thank you for your picture.  In my opinion, you could benefit from a genioplasty. You do not need the chin moved a large amount.  I would recommend that you consult with surgeon that has experience with sliding genioplastigs.  Best wishes.
