Can I have ICL surgery with a minor astigmatism?

I don't know my specific measurement of astigmatism, but I remember my doctor telling me it's a small measurement. I will call tomorrow to get specifics.

Doctor Answers 1

ICL with minor astigmatism

Yes you can have the ICL procedure done if you have minor astigmatism.  Most physicians use techniques that correct a small amount of astigmatism during the treatment.  Additionally, sometimes patients will see better if they have LASIK or PRK after the procedure to fine-tune the results.  This is a little more common if the astigmatism is strong.

Cleveland Ophthalmologist
