After having vaginoplasty surgery, how long do you need to wait to have intercourse?

Doctor Answers 7

Intercourse after Labiaplasty or Vaginoplasty

Thank you for your question.

It is customary to wait a minimum of 6 weeks before having intercouse after either vaginoplasty or labiaplasty.


I hope this helps.


Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 150 reviews

How long to wait for intercourse after vaginoplasty?

In general , we tell our patients to wait about two months after surgery. Since it all depends on how you have healed, I would suggest asking your surgeon during your next visit. They will be able to give a better answer. You do not want anything to rip or stretch before it is healed.  Best, 

Francisco Canales, MD
Santa Rosa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Sex after Vaginoplasty

The general recommendation is to refrain from sexual intrrcourse for 6 weeks following Vaginoplasty. Read on for more details:

Vaginal Rejuvenation (a.k.a. vaginoplasty) is performed to reconstruct (more or less tighten) the vaginal vault most commonly following natural vaginal birth. Again, like most other surgery, the experience of and “attention to detail” (a.k.a. compulsiveness) by the surgeon is the most important element to achieving a good result. Although there is some merit to Kegal exercises, many patients with laxity after natural vaginal birth fail to obtain sufficient tightening. For these patients, vaginoplasty, tightening of the vaginal vault muscles from the introits (opening) up to the cervix is typically the best solution. The procedure is commonly done on an outpatient basis in about an hour under either deep intravenous sedation or general anesthesia. Recovery is gradual but probably the worst for the first 4-5 days until swelling starts to reside then patients feel better each day thereafter. Sexual activity is usually refrained for about 6 weeks. In a study I was involved in back in 2009, 87% of vaginoplasty patients were satisfied with their results and had an improved sexual experience post-operatively. Typical (all inclusive) fee at my office/surgery center is $8500. Glad to help.

Ryan Stanton, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 103 reviews

You might also like...

Intercourse after vaginoplasty

Thank you for your question. Sexual activity and tampon use should not resume for at least 6 weeks. Specific exercises such as vaginal (expanding/enlarging) and scar massage may be put into place during this period. You should also avoid baths, swimming and hot tubs during your recovery period. Dhaval M. Patel Double board certifiedPlastic surgeon Hoffman Estates BarringtonOakbrook Chicago 

Dhaval M. Patel, MD
Hoffman Estates Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

After having Vaginoplasty surgery, how long you need to wait have a intercourse?

Six weeks is the usual recommendation in an uncomplicated case.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA.....

How soon after vaginoplasty can you resume intercourse?

The typical healing time is six weeks. At that time, you should visit your surgeon to make sure that you are completely healed. If that's not possible, wait until it's been at least 8 weeks to resume sex. If you're not completely healed, you might bleed or experience some pain.

Intercourse

The typical time frame is 6 - 8 weeks after surgery. Your doctor will need to complete one final examination to make sure that you are completely healed before intercourse. When resuming intercourse, you should begin slowly and gradually build up to full intercourse based on your comfort level. 
