Aside from my wounds underneath the breast, does the rest of the incisions look to be healing well? (photos)

Now I'm paranoid about my healing process after developing opening wounds other my breast. Do my scars look like they are forming normal? Also, I feel now my breast look droopy again. Is this temporary? I'm one month post breast lift. I'm very worried about getting keloid or hypertrophic scars. Please give your insight on my healing process!!

Doctor Answers 4

Post-Op Healing


All surgical procedures carry some degree of risk. Any breast operation can result in changes in sensation. This happens less with lifts than reductions but is still possible. Occasionally, minor complications occur and do not affect the surgical outcome. Major complications associated with this procedure are rare. The suitability of the breast lift procedure and specific risks may be determined during your consultation.


Now, if you find that you are greatly concerned about the healing process you are facing it would be good to schedule another follow-up with your surgeon to have the area examined to make sure that healing is progressing properly. Remember that these follow-ups are included in the cost of your procedure, and you are still early in the healing process. Good luck!

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews


the incisions appear to be healing well for now based upon the photos provided. As for the look, the breasts do not look saggy, realize whenever having a breast lift the only way to get good upper pole fullness is to either use a mesh(internal bra) or more likely an implant. It appears you underwent a straight forward mastopexy, your nipples are in a reasonable position and the shape of your breasts will continue to round out over the next several months. Best of luck healing the rest of the way, if you have any significant concerns, please contact your surgeons office so they can assist you.

Breast lift

The incisions that are seen look like they are healing well.  Best of luck with your results...................

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Wound healing

Thanks for reaching out.  It does look like your wounds are healing well. They will go thru a series of changes in which they will start off red and inflamed then begin to settle.  Over the course of a year they will begin to fade.

I hope this helps :)

John Paul Tutela, MD
Livingston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews
