I've been doing under eye laser treatment for 2 weeks. Can I have Botox a week from Wednesday?

Doctor Answers 2

Yes, Botox safe after Fraxel

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Agreed. Safe because the swelling is gone. If this was done within a week, Botox may diffuse from the area, leading to problems, but at 2 weeks, the swelling from Fraxel will have subsided. So agree with Dr Weiner, all good. Dr Davin Lim Brisbane, Australia. 

Botox after laser treatment

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
It's ok to get Botox after laser, as long as the swelling is mostly gone. The risk is getting Botox when there is swelling because it can migrate. 1- 2 weeks after laser should be adequate time to go ahead with the Botox.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 53 reviews
