Do these stitches have to be taken out or will they usually fall out on there own? (photos)

5 weeks post op breast augmentation gummy bear implants.

Doctor Answers 2

Stitches

Although your stitches do appear to be the dissolvable kind, please ask your doctor. He/she may just need to trim them.


San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Stitch exposure

You are best to see your surgeon. He will likely trim them off. Let your surgeon do it, to minimize the risk of complications like infection.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
