Is this normal recovery 3 weeks post-op Benelli Lift only? (photo)

Especially the bump on the top

Doctor Answers 4

Healing after mastopexy

Thank you for your question photo. The areas of redness and "bump" likely represent absorbable suture. You may be having a superficial reaction/infection. Although these areas generally heal without incident, I suggest you have your plastic surgeon examine and evaluate you. Best regards.

Healing after breast lift

it appears that you are spitting sutures at those points. Warm soaks 3x a day and see your doctor every couple of weeks. Should be fine as it doesn't look like an infection.

Robert V. Mandraccia, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Is this normal recovery 3 weeks post-op Benelli Lift only? (photo)

Good afternoon and thank you for your question.  This may be a stitch reaction.  Please be checked by your surgeon to manage it appropriately for the best result.

Best of Luck,

Dr. K.

Julie Khanna, MD FRCSC
Ontario Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

You might also like...


The incisions have some reactive erythema along the incision line which may represent suture issues.  (i.e. spitting)

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
