How long must I wait to have dysport after gamma knife surgery?

Doctor Answers 4

Dysport

Thank you for your question. Typically Gamma Knife Surgery should not affect Dysport. However it is always best to consult your doctor and get a in person consultation from a board-certified dermatologist. 


New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Gamma knife.

Gamma knife surgery is very serious so consult with your neurosurgeon. The full effect of Dysport occurs around 2 weeks and I would wait to have the procedure at least that long. Best, Dr. ALDO

Aldo Guerra, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 202 reviews

Gamma knife surgery and Dysport

Dysport injections should have no effect on the results of your gamma knife surgery.  However, I do recommend asking your Neurosurgeon this question before proceeding with any treatments immediately after your surgery.

Jill C. Fichtel, MD
Columbus Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

After gamma knife do I need to wait for Dysport

There is no waiting period for Dysport after gamma knife. Fillers and Botox also can be done without hesitation. 

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 41 reviews
