Tummy tuck, Lipo, breast reduction and lift, and mini arm lift all together. How safe?

Doctor Answers 7

Combination of Procedures for Mommy Makeover

The mommy makeover is a combination of procedures to bring a woman’s body back to the way she looked prior to pregnancy. Most commonly some variation of a #TummyTuck and #BeastSurgery are performed. Additional procedures can include liposuction, umbilical hernia repair.  The most common #breastprocedures include #mastopexy or #breastlift, #breastaugmentation, #breastreduction. In consultation with your plastic surgeon you will be able to determine which procedures are best for your desired results and if all of them can be completed at once. Best of luck to you.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

TT, lipo, breast reduction/lift, mini arm lift all togethyer

Choose a board certified plastic surgeon who is an expert at all of these procedures and can perform them in less than six hours.If you are in good health, this combination should not be a safety issue.  Consult with several board certified plastic surgeons to discuss the pros and cons and safety of combining these procedures and to feel comfortable and realistic about the outcomes.

Kenneth B. Hughes, Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Beverly Hills and Los Angeles Locations

Combining many procedures

I usually do all of these procedures at the same time unless there is a compelling reason not to. Using your tummy tuck incision is great to place saline and silicone implants. Not only is it possible to place your breast implants through your tummy tuck incision, it is my preferred method in that it does not take extra time and leaves no scars on your breasts. I have been using this approach for more than 25 years with great satisfaction from my patients. You might consider using the fat from your Lipo rather than implants.

Multiple procedures at once

It is very safe to combine multiple procedures routinely. Often we perform total body lifts which can include operating on the arms, back, abdomen, buttocks, and thighs all at once.

Arian Mowlavi, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Tummy tuck, Lipo, breast reduction and lift, and mini arm lift all together. How safe?

Combining cosmetic plastic surgery procedures is not uncommon. Whether you are a reasonable candidate for those procedures depends on your anatomy, your medical history, the extent of the procedures, realistic expectations of the outcome and an understanding of the pros and cons of the various procedures.

Safety should always be the main concern. It is generally recommended that the length of elective surgery be less than six hours. The procedures should be performed in an ambulatory facility that is accredited by one of the national organizations like the American Association for Accreditation of Ambulatory Surgical Facilities (AAAASF) or in a licensed hospital. Many surgeons would recommend an overnight stay at an appropriate facility where you can be appropriately monitored. Most patients prefer undergoing one anesthesia and one recovery period which is usually more cost effective.

Having said all of that, many ethical well trained plastic surgeons would feel that the combination you are asking about is excessive and has significant risks factors if performed in one stage.



Robert Singer, MD FACS

La Jolla, California


Robert Singer, MD
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Multiple Proceudres

Thank you for your question.  If a patient is in good health and is a good candidate for these procedures, we will often combine these procedures to produce beautiful overall results in our patients.  Schedule a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon to be further evaluated, discuss your options, address your goals and concerns then work together to create the surgical plan to best help you achieve the overall lok you desire,

With kind regards,
Lane F. Smith, M.D., F.A.A.C.S., F.A.O.H.N.S., F.A.B.F.P.R.S.
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon

Lane Smith, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 84 reviews

Combined procedures

The safety of combined surgical procedures depends on your overall health and the duration of the procedures. A tummy tuck has the added risk (above all other procedures) of increased blood clot formation in your legs. Watch this brief video and consult with a few surgeons before making your decision.

Best wishes,
Dr.Bruno

William Bruno, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 334 reviews
