I had a full tummy tuck 2 and a half weeks ago. I felt a popping in my scar after sneezing. Should I be concerned?

Today I sneezed twice and twice I felt a popping feeling in my scar should I be concerned?

Doctor Answers 4


Thank you for your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Issues with Scar 2 Weeks Post-Op



The scars may not be settling, but if you are uncomfortable or worried at all about their ability to stay closed then you should visit your surgeon right away to have the area checked. Good luck.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

I felt a popping in my scar after sneezing.

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well, is really important to keep a good communication with your plastic surgeon, he knows what is better for you. I recommend to talk with him about your concerns. 

Good luck 


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

You might also like...

I had a full tummy tuck 2 and a half weeks ago. I felt a popping in my scar after sneezing. Should I be concerned?

Thank you for your question.  No online reviewer can diagnose or make treatment recommendations without a complete history and examination.  I would recommend you discuss this with your surgeon.  In the absence of any pain or deformity at the site it may not be of any significance.  Good luck.

David J. Wages, MD
Peabody Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews
