Is it normal have one of the nipples with different colour after breast augmentation? (photos)

Doctor Answers 4

Breast augmentation post op



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 174 reviews

Bruising

Hello,
You likely have some bruising present which will resolve between 2-3 weeks post op. If you note continued colour changes or temperature change in the skin, let your Plastic Surgeon know.
All the best

Nipple color

Thank you for your question. It looks like you may have some bruising under the one nipple. This the darker appearance. This should subside as you heal. Best of luck with your recovery.

Johnny Shea-Yuan Chung, MD, FACS
Allentown Plastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

You might also like...

Change

Your early result looks great. As the areola stretches after breast augmentation, they can appear lighter. To truly change color is very unlikely, especially if sensation is similar on each breast. Follow up with our surgeon. 

William C. Rigano, MD
Dayton Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
