Reassurance requested....

TT September 12 in Ontario Canada, feeling GREAT! Now in Florida and have developed a bulge above belly button, below breast. Still moveable but hardening, but want to ensure it is nothing more. Had PS drain fluid prior to leaving Ontario, 100 cc was total amount drained. In Florida , this area until November 18. Looking for reassurance nothing wrong. Thanking in advance for your time and reply....

Doctor Answers 6

Reassurance requested....


If you still have a fluid collection, this should be drained to treat this.  


As another surgeon has stated: Without photos and the benefit of physical exam- it's difficult to
comment.  

It is always best to ask these questions of your chosen surgeon as recommendations may be different.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 496 reviews

Seromas need ongoing care!

The history sounds consistent with a seroma.  Seroma is the number 1 risk of the tummy tuck surgery.  The other possible cause of a bulge could be a breakdown of the repair of the muscles and a hernia.  If it is a seroma, you need to understand that they can be active or inactive.  An active seroma will need to be drained repeatedly and may require surgery to fully resolve the problem.  An inactive seroma can be drained and will not recur.  The key thing is to figure out if the seroma will go away with frequent draining.  If you drain the seroma every day or so and it recurs, then a drain should be placed.  If the drain does not stop draining over a 10 day to 2 week trial, then unfortunately, the fluid collection has become a pseudocyst which will continue to produce fluid.  In this case, the pseudocyst will need to be removed surgically.  Although this is a real bummer, with removal of the pseudocyst, the belly will be flat again and typically heal well.  This is very frustrating situation, but the risk of this is reported as high as 50% in some articles.  Nothing was done wrong, you simply need to continue with the treatment with a Plastic Surgeon until the problem is resolved. Good luck.

Kimberley Lloyd O'Sullivan, MD
Providence Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Reassurance requested...

Thank you for sharing your question.  Unfortunately without a full series of photographs, or an in-person examination, it is difficult to offer definite advice.  Based on your narrative I would be concern that you have re accumulated a discrete fluid collection that may require additional aspiration.  See your surgeon, or a local plastic surgeon, for evaluation and treatment. 

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

Tummy tuck issue

You should find a plastic surgeon in Florida to evaluate you.  Best of luck and enjoy the nice weather.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Reassurance requested

you most likely have a repeat accumulation of the fluid. It would be best to have it drained again although it is not anything dangerous. Draining it will allow the skin to heal better though

Julio Garcia, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Impossible

for anyone on this site to give you this reassurance without seeing a picture(at minimum) and more likely seeing you in person. Best would be to discuss the issue with your operating surgeon
