Can I have lipo done over a c-section scar? Do I need a tummy tuck? How much am I looking to pay?

I am not happy with the way my body looks after I had my twins 7 months ago I had a c section so I was left with a scar in which part of my tummy slightly hangs over my cut I'm thinking some lipo will take care of it but then again I was left with these unattractive stretch marks on my lower part of my abdomen which I dislike What can I do to have my stomach looking normal again? I would also like a BL with an implant And BBL I want the tiny waist round hips big butt look again

Doctor Answers 5

Liposuction

Without photos it is hard to recommend procedure, but it sounds like you would be a good candidate for a mommy makeover procedure which involves tummy tuck, lipo and breast augmentation w/ lift.  Consult with a board certified plastic surgeon.

Tummy post C section

What you are experiencing is very very common.i would see a board cert plastic surgeon to see how much excess tissue you have and lay out various options.If you have excess loose tissue then you have to cut it away.Lipo generally is not the fianl answer.

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Body contouring after children

I would recommend that you have a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon with experience in this area. I routinely perform tummy tucks, liposuction, laser liposuction (Smart Lipo Triplex) and fat grafting procedures for body contouring but without at least pictures (and even better, a consultation) there is no way to give a specific recommendation. Schedule a consultation to have a discussion regarding your best options. good luck.

Sean A. Simon, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

You might also like...

Can I have lipo done over a c-section scar? Do I need a tummy tuck? How much am I looking to pay?

A brazilian buttlift and tummy tuck can sometimes be performed together. An exam would be necessary to determine your candidacy.

Liposuction results are highly surgeon dependent. Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of liposuction and liposuction revision procedures each year. Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.

Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Liposuction or tummy tuck

  • After twins, a tummy tuck is usually better than liposuction,
  • A breast lift (BL) + implant can often be done at the same time,
  • The BBL should be done later - remember, results of fat injections are unpredictable and usually temporary.
