Incision/belly button concern 3 weeks post Mommy Makeover, advice? (photos)

Hello, I am 3 weeks postop ftt/mr/bl. I feel great, but am a bit concerned about my incision and belly button. My second drain was taken out 4 days ago so both are out and you can see the sites in pics. I already talk to my PS, he put me on Doxycycline and told me to cover these areas with alginate dressings. I have no drainage or fever but the sites are yellow and my belly button looks like it's white. Just wanted to hear some second opinions please. Thank you!

Doctor Answers 8

Incision/belly button concern 3 weeks post Mommy Makeover, advice?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Without in person examination I can only recommend you see you chosen surgeon ASAP. I use Silvadene cream on these wound issue quite successfully. Good Luck.. Or seek paid in person second opinions from private practice boarded PSs. 

Delayed Wound Healing after Mommy Makeover

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Have some wound separation around the belly button or incision is common after Mommy Makeover. Usually a bland ointment will help the areas heal faster. Make sure you follow-up with your surgeon, and good luck.

Nirmal Nathan, MD
Plantation Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Incision/belly button concern 3 weeks post Mommy Makeover, advice?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question and photos. 

Having a little delay in wound healing is not uncommon after a tummy tuck. The areas with redness may be signs of a little infection, but it sounds like your plastic surgeon has addressed this appropriately. Continue routine follow up with him at regular intervals. 

Jon Kurkjian, MD
Fort Worth Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

You might also like...

WOund problems after tummy tuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The superficial wound separations shown in the photos are merely a nuisance and will heal quickly. this is very common.  Regular dressing changes per your surgeon's advice and a tincture of time will help.  The results should be good and you shouldn't worry at present.

Delayed wound healing

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thanks for the great question! You have some areas of delayed wound healing in both your belly button and along your incisions. Seeing some of this after surgeries such as an abdominoplasty is not uncommon. With local wound care all of those areas will heal up and do fine in the long run. You had a big surgery and it takes a lot for your body to heal everything. It sounds like your surgeon is doing the right things. Best of luck and congratulations on your surgery!

~Dr. Sieber

David A. Sieber, MD
San Francisco General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

TT

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You are taking a bit longer to heal than usual.  I would recommend optimizing your ability to heal with vitamin C and zinc supplementation.  Antibiotic ointments to the areas that are still open work well, although alginate can work well if there is drainage.  

Mommy Makeover /Breast Augmentation/Breast Implants/Anatomic Gummy Bear Implants

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I appreciate your question.

I would recommend that you discuss this question with your surgeon so he/she can examine you and recommend the most appropriate treatment plan at this time.  Every surgeon has their own respective post op protocol for his/her patients.  Your surgeon is your best resource as he/she is most familiar with your medical history and how you are healing at this time.  

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

Wound healing

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It appears you have some areas that are healing more slowly.  This is not uncommon.  Continue to follow the advice of your plastic surgeon and be aware of signs of infection.  Some include increased pain at the site, redness, foul smelling drainage, and fever.  Report these to your surgeon if they occur.

Camille Cash, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 36 reviews
