Have had a baby and feel as if I'm sagging . Would a breast lift with implants be more effective than just implants? (photo)

I don't want visible scarring either.

Doctor Answers 17

To lift or not

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I would need to see more photos (or examine you) to give you a more precise opinion. Your arms should be at your side when taking a picture, not up over your head as that will raise the breasts above their normal position. I cant tell where your arms are in the photo. If you do need a lift, that does mean additional scars on the breasts. Best of luck.


Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Probably implants alone would work

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Your breast on the left side of the photo might be a little different and lower than the other so better photos might help. Probably implants alone would work without lift scars.

Implants or Implants with Breast Lift

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

A breast augmentation alone in the right hands can yield a great result without the need for a lift.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of breast augmentations each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.  

Kenneth Hughes, MD, Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

 Los Angeles, CA

Breast Augmentation With or Without Breast Lift

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Your breasts don't loop too droopy, but if your arms are lifted up in the photo, it can mask some ptosis. 

In general, the ideal nipple sits at or just above the breast crease (inframammary crease). If, with your arms down to your sides, your nipple is too low, you may consider a small breast lift (e.g. circumareolar lift). Certainly, a breast lift would add scaring to your central breast. 

For patients on the border between needing a small lift or not, I would default to holding off on the lift. If you decide you don't like the slight nipple droop, you can always get a small lift. If you get a lift and decide it wasn't worth the scars, you can't undo the lift. 

Meet with a board certified plastic surgeon so that you can be examined, measured and have your questions answered in more detail. 


Best of luck!

Would a breast lift with implants be more effective

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

If you want your breast fuller and are happy with the shape of them, then an implant will be fine. Keep in mind an implant will only "fill our breast up" it will not "lift them up". They will look just like they do now, they are just bigger and fuller with an implant only. If you feel this will meet your goals, then an augmentation should be fine. If you are unhappy with the position of your breast and feel they are too low, then an implant will likely not satisfy you and you will want to consider the lift. A lift will "lift them up" and put them in a higher position, change the size of the areola and "lift" them off of your chest. Often times both of these procedures are combined to achieve an optimal result. We would need to see better photos and take measurements to determine your best option but you may be suited for just an augmentation. I prefer the underarm incision so their is no scar on the breast for best results.  Dr Scott Ennis - Plastic Surgeon – Destin and Miami , Fl

Breasts

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

All you need is a breast augmentation.  You do not need a lift.  This will only add scarring without improvement in the breast shape.  A dual plane augmentation would be ideal. 

Implant vs Lift

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hi rlopez2017,

Determining whether you need simply a breast implant versus a breast lift can be somewhat complicated. It depends on a number of factors including skin laxity and current nipple position.

Generally speaking, if the nipples are lower than the inframammary line the patient will most likely need a breast lift. If the nipples are at or above the inframammary line we can generally get by with just a breast augmentation depending on the size of the implant the patient wants. I often use an implant when I perform a breast lift because it provides more upper breast fullness after the lift.

To be sure, a consultation with a board-certified plastic surgeon is necessary to help determine what you actually need.

Daniel Barrett, MD, MHA, MS

Certified, American Board of Plastic Surgery 

Member, Am. Society of Plastic Surgery

Have had a baby and feel as if I'm sagging . Would a breast lift with implants be more effective than just implants

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

From the single photo you show it appears that you are not that saggy. In that case an implant alone should suffice, but it depends on what you expect form an implant and what you expect from a lift.

Breast augmentation/Sizers

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question.

It appears that your nipples are above your fold. If this is confirmed on a physical exam then you should get a very good lift with a breast enlargement alone. As an artist (from the Los Angeles County Museum of Art) I like to match the implant to the patient. During your consultation I like to find out what your goals are (I.e. what cup size you would like to go to.) We have special breast sizers that you can place in a bra and get an idea of what the different size implants will look like on you. Patients find this very beneficial. After we know what cup size you would like to go to, I then measure your base width diameter. This is the measurement of the width of your breasts. Then we will be able to pick out your breast implant. 

Breast augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello and thank you for your question. You are a great candidate for a breast augmentation and likely will not need a lift.  The size, profile, and shape of the implant is based on your desired breast size/shape, your chest wall measurements, and soft tissue quality.  This decision should be based on a detailed discussion with equal input from both you and your surgeon.  This entire surgery can be performed with a small incision technique.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.   The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon
