5 months post op, am I bottoming out? (photos)

Hello, so I'm following up l on my 5th month post op pictures and I'm still very much concerned with my left breast. As soon as I take off my bra..which my dr suggested to wear underwire for more support, I feel it pulling down...and looks droopy. Can I please have some thoughts on this? Still fearing it's bottoming out. Thank you!!! Went from moderate profile of 6 years ...to now a high profile under the muscle, silicone.

Doctor Answers 8

Concerned

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Schedule a post op visit with your surgeon as soon as both of your schedules permit.   Discuss your concerns in detail.   Make sure you feel heard and completely comfortable with all the answers you are given.   If not, obtain a second opinion by a board certified plastic surgeon who specializes in cosmetic breast procedures with expertise and experience in revisions. 


Venice Plastic Surgeon

Bottoming out

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Without preoperative photos for comparison, it is impossible to say. However, the implants you have are extremely large for your frame. Without constant support, the weight of these implants is likely to cause bottoming out in the future.  

David Bogue, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Bottoming out

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Its hard to say for sure with these photos only, and no preops. There is almost always some preexisting asymmetry before hand. You certainly are very large for your size which will predispose you to tissue related issues such as this. Set up a post up meeting and discuss your concerns with your surgeon. Wear a supportive, comfortable bra as often as possible.

Bottoming out?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
The answer is maybe.  There is clearly a difference between the two but that may be related to asymmetry preop. Always nice to review your preop photos.

Bottoming out breast augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I agree with my colleague. I believe the other thing you need to consider is the size and weight of your implants. The chest wall and the belly wall are one flat vertical plane. Gravity works and with time, stretched, thinned skin the implants will move down.I would recommend you be as anti-gravitational as possible. Bra
Good Luck

Stephen M. Davis, MD, FACS
Green Hills Plastic Surgery

5 months post op, am I bottoming out?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Maybe but over the internet no way to be sure. Best to seek a few second opinions in person from boarded PSs in your South Florida area.. 

5 months post op, am I bottoming out?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

 I am sorry to hear about  your concerns after breast augmentation surgery; based on your photograph,  I think that your concerns are understandable. I think, given your concerns, that you will benefit from revisionary breast surgery which will likely involve capsulorraphy ( internal suture repair).  This procedure serves to reconstruct the lower pole of the breast and prevent migration of the breast implant too far inferiorly.  Associated issues with positioning of nipple/areola complexes and any visibility of the inframmammary fold scars (if a concern) should improve with this operation.

Make sure that the plastic surgeon who does this procedure for you can demonstrate significant experience with revisionary breast surgery.
 

I hope this, and the attached link, helps.

Bottoming out breast augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Interesting that you are worried about the Left breast as it appears to be more normal than the right which has the appearance of bottoming out to me in the photo submitted. It would be nice to see your preop photo to see what you consider normal. Both breast are different but both look if given mirror images together. Talk to your PS and tell him what you like and perhaps they will be able to make the breast more similar to your desires.
