BA 4 days post op , are my implants to high? (photos)

475ccs HP 5'4 131LBS. I know I'm only 4 days post op and they need time to settle but I cant help to slightly freak out. I feel like they are so high and one is more swollen then the other. Should I be worried?

Doctor Answers 18

Uneven and high breasts



Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

ASK YOUR SURGEON

By the end of surgery, your surgeon should have a good idea of your final result.  Swelling will then commence and peak at three days. Swelling should then resolve by ten days.  

Your surgeon should know if this is the result of large implants or is due to hematoma. If there is a question of hematoma, a blunt facial liposuction cannula can be carefully passed through the wound to determine if there is a fluid collection.  If so, it is best drained, irrigated, and any bleeders controlled.  The implant is replaced.  If the wound is pulled apart instead of excised, the healing process will continue as if it was never opened.

Luis Villar, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Breast Augmentation - Post Op Swelling

Thank you for your question and congratulations on your recent surgery. . You are very early in the post-operative period and swelling is to be expected. It typically takes 3 - 6 months for the swelling to subside and the implants to settle into proper position. Swelling usually accounts for 10 - 15% of the initial post-operative appearance. The implants may swell asymmetrically, but usually settle evenly. Please discuss your concerns with your board certified plastic surgeon. Also, make sure you follow all of your plastic surgeons post-operative instructions regarding level of physical activity and use of a support bra. Hope this helps and good luck with your recovery.

Steven J. Rottman, MD, FACS
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 81 reviews

BA 4 days post op , are my implants to high? (photos)

Hello, thank you for your question and photos. Allow me to first say "Congratulations!" on moving forward to obtain #Breast  #implants! The #swelling and level of your implants is quite normal and can take approximately 2-3 months to settle. During the healing process, one breast may heal quicker than the other.  The final #appearance, #shape, and #movement are not exactly the same as normal breasts. The surgically enlarged breasts do not move in the same way as normal breasts. They tend to be firmer. The #contours are usually somewhat different than normal breasts. In some patients these discrepancies may be rather noticeable. Although every effort is made to place the implants symmetrically, complete symmetry is rarely achieved. Immediately after surgery, the breasts are swollen and firmer. The final shape and size is approximated after 2 to 3 months, but up to one year may be required for the end result. I suggest that you speak with your #BCPS about your concerns and follow his recommended protocol for #recovery. Best wishes!

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 110 reviews

Wait for some time


Larry S. Nichter, MD, MS, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 157 reviews

4 days post op, some advices:

Thanks for the question.
Its early to talk about final results.
Kind regards,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 270 reviews

BA 4 days post op , are my implants to high?

Presently, you are very early in the healing process. Your implants and swelling will continue to settle with time. You look normal at this point. Follow up with your surgeon as directed. 


Regards, 

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 469 reviews

BA 4 days post op , are my implants to high?

PLEASE relax!! Your result looks EXCELLENT at 4 days!! Follow instructions about breast implant displacement exercises when your surgeon says it is OK to do them. It can take 8-12 weeks for them to finish dropping. When they do you will have an excellemnt result!

Too early!

475 cc are larger breast implants so some of the fulness will come down but not all.... Bigger implants lead to bigger fullness at the top of the breasts. With time this will get better... Too early. 

Aldo Guerra, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 202 reviews

Give it time

Always alert your surgeon to your concerns.  However, at this time you just need to wait and let your body heal.  Best wishes.

Jules Walters, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 50 reviews
