I'm a 60 year old female. I'm interested in a breast lift and possible augmentation. Is this possible at my age?

Doctor Answers 12

Breast Lift

Yes, it certainly is feasable as long as you are healthy to undergo general anesthesia.  I recommend an in-office examination as well as a detailed discussion with a board-certified Plastic Surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery.
Best wishes!
Dr. Desai

I'm a 60 year old female. I'm interested in a breast lift and possible augmentation. Is this possible at my age?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well..

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 332 reviews

Breast Surgery at age 60

It depends more on your overall health and body size, weight, etc. Age is not as important factor so of course it is possible!  Best to find a plastic surgeon with experience in this procedure who is board certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgeons.

John A. Perrotti, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Breast Lift/Aug at age 60

If your general health is good and you're in a reasonable weight range then you can consider the surgery.  At my facility we require all patients over 40 to receive a medical clearance and be non-smokers for a breast lift.  Also plan to avoid blood thinners for 2-3 weeks prior to and one month (or more) after your surgery.  Discuss all of your details with your ABPS Bd Certified plastic surgeon.

Best wishes.

Jon A Perlman MD FACS
Certified, American Board of Plastic Surgery
Extreme Makeover Surgeon ABC TV
Beverly Hills, Ca

Jon A. Perlman, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Breast lift with aug at age 60

Of course!  Having breast surgery is more about your health than your age, per se.  I would send you for a preop medical clearance as well as a current mammogram to be sure we are proceeding safely, and then proceed as with any other healthy person.

Best of luck!

Amy Ortega, MD
Melbourne Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

60 year old and breast augmentation and lift

It is certainly possible for a 60 year old to have a breast augmentation and a lift.  You would have to be evaluated in person.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breast lift

This is very common. There should be no issues, we medically clear all of our surgical patients pre op.

Breast augmentation with a breast lift

Thank you for your question.

The oldest patient I operated on for cosmetic Brest surgery is 87 years old. When performing a Brest enlargement, I use the bloodless breast enlargement technique which I invented.  Bleeding is minimal, typically there is no bruising after surgery, and recovery is a lot quicker versus traditional technique.

There are three major types of breast lifts. These can be performed at the same time as a breast enlargement.

For more information, please view the enclosed video.  I hope you find this information useful.

Joshua Halpern, MD, PA
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Breast augmentation with lift

Hello and thank you for your question. Many patients your age have this procedure. The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Not Too Old

As long as you are a healthy lady, you are not too old to have breast lift and implants.  Consult with a board certified plastic surgeon for an in person evaluation.  You are a long way from the oldest patient we have had.  Take care and best wishes!

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews
