Chin indentation following Intracel. Any suggestions?

I had an Intracel treatment 4 weeks ago. I have noticed a dent in my chin which is noticeable when I talk but, not when I smile. Is this likely to be related to the Intracel treatment and, if so, is it likely to resolve?

Doctor Answers 2

Dimpling after intracel

Hard to determine without photos and knowing how your face looked prior the treatment. I would recommend returning back to the physician that performed the treatment to have them examine you and better understand what is happening on your chin. 


Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Dimpling after intracel

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hard to determine without photos and knowing how your face looked prior the treatment. I would recommend returning back to the physician that performed the treatment to have them examine you and better understand what is happening on your chin. 


Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon

Chin indentation after Infracel

Thank you for asking about your Infracel microneedling treatment.
  • I am sorry this happened.
  • Infracel is microneedling that also uses RF (radiofrequency) on the skin.
  • It indentation may be skin damage from the RF.
  • I suggest you discuss this with the plastic surgeon who treated you.
  • If you were not treated by a plastic surgeon, I suggest you consider doing so next time you have a cosmetic treatment.

Chin indentation after Infracel

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for asking about your Infracel microneedling treatment.
  • I am sorry this happened.
  • Infracel is microneedling that also uses RF (radiofrequency) on the skin.
  • It indentation may be skin damage from the RF.
  • I suggest you discuss this with the plastic surgeon who treated you.
  • If you were not treated by a plastic surgeon, I suggest you consider doing so next time you have a cosmetic treatment.
