Optimum results: Losing weight before tummy tuck? (photos)

43 y/o, 5'3", 145 lbs, 3kids, 1 c-section 10 years ago, 5 month post op hysterectomy. I lost 45lbs by diet & exercise in '14. Have lots of loose skin. Lowest at 130 last yr but dx with rhabdomyolysis in Nov 2015. No exercise of any kind since then due to spike in CPK. P is also always critically low. Currently 145lbs. I want to be 130-135 before TT but during consult MD said I'm fine the way I am. Should I lose weight before tummy tuck for optimum result??

Doctor Answers 17

Lose weight before tummy tuck

Honestly you will be fine either way if you loose 5-10 lbs or not.  If you can just watch your diet and get down a few pounds, great but if not I would still proceed with surgery.  Main thing is to go to a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon who performs a lot of abdominoplasty surgeries.  Best of luck to you


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Weight loss and tummy tuck

It is always best to be as lean as possible before tummy tuck. However, a few pounds will not make a difference with you shape.  Good luck

Ralph M. Rosato, MD
Vero Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

It Depends

Your current BMI is ~26 which is slightly overweight according to the charts. You might want to lose 5 pounds and then your BMI would be normal. Whether or not to choose to do that, you are still in good shape for a tummy tuck from the weight perspective. On the other hand, has your medical doctor cleared you in view of your rhabdomyolysis?

 

George Sanders, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Tummy tuck

Thank you for your photos. Congratulations on the successful weight loss. You can have a TT now and have great results. If you still would like to lose weight, you do not have to lose it all before the TT, but you can try to get within 10lbs for optimum results. It is important that you lose this last amount of weight in a healthy and sustainable fashion. If your nutrition is poor, your results may actually be suboptimal or you may have complications due to poor wound healing. You should never feel rushed in getting elective surgery!  Hope this helps!!


Johnson C. Lee, MD Plastic Surgery

Johnson C. Lee, MD
Beverly Hills Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Tummy tuck & Weight

I always advise my patients to be at a maintainable goal weight for optimum results. If 130-135 is achievable for you then yes, try to get there before surgery. However, you are currently within 10 lbs of this weight so not the end of the world to get surgery now. It's really going to depend on you.

Kindly,

Kouros Azar

Kouros Azar, MD
Thousand Oaks Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Tummy Tuck candidate

Hello, congratulations in your weight loss! You have done an outstanding job!, you are wonderful candidate for a tummy tuck, you don't need to lose more weight, you can achieve great results with or without losing more weight. 

Please make sure that you and your surgeon are on the same page. Don't forget to discuss all your concerns, options and expectations thoroughly. Have a safe and pleasant PS Journey! 

Respectfully, 

Dr. Jaime Campos-Leon

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon


Jaime Campos Leon, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 243 reviews

Optimum results: Losing weight before tummy tuck? (photos)

Best to be at your ideal weight, a weight you can maintain in the future, prior to undergoing a TT. If 130-135 lbs is realistic for you, then go for it. If not, you still appear to be a good candidate for a TT at 145 lbs. Hope this helps!

Do you need a tummy tuck?


Lose weight before tummy tuck?

From your photos and information, you do not need to lose more weight before your surgery, and 10 pounds really do not make any difference.  Good luck with your surgery.

Candidate

Hello!

Thank you for the question and the photos.  Based on the pictures,  you seem to be a good candidate for a tummy tuck.  Some doctors recommend for a BMI lesser than 30 to reduce the risk of complications but doctors differ from one another.  It would depend on your board-certified plastic surgeon's assessment when you had you physical examination.  Best of luck, Dr. Michael Omidi.

Michael M. Omidi, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews
