Hypersensitive after lift and 150CC implants. Very scared it's permanent! (photo)

I had a do-nut lift 3 weeks ago with 150CC silicone under muscle implants. Since surgery my nipples have been so hypersensitive. I can't stand clothing touching them! I am so scared this is permanent and am really regretting the implants. (I had a previous do-nut lift 8 years ago and was totally fine with normal sensation). Is it safe to wear gauze pads? Will it affect the healing of my incisions around the areolae? So worried and in pain!!!

Doctor Answers 3

Hypersensitive after lift and 150CC implants. Very scared it's permanent!



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 360 reviews

I've never seen permanent hypersensitivity develop

but have plenty of patients (almost should expect it after augmentation) who have it following surgery only to have it dissipate over the ensuring weeks.  I advocate nipple massage to help speed up this process but time alone should be good enough.  And sensations will not impact the healing of your incisions.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Hypersensitivity after breast surgery

Yes, this can be totally normal after breast surgery. Hypersensitivity as well as hyposensitivity generally resolve in several weeks/months. Gentle massage may help and follow up with your surgeon is warranted. I hope this helps!! 

Ritu Chopra, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

You might also like...
