Is it normal that my belly button is still oozing pinkish blood and has so white discharge?

9 days Post op Tummy Tuck and Liposuction I want to know if it's normal that my belly button is still oozing pinkish blood and has so white discharge?

Doctor Answers 6

Belly Button Oozing

Hello,Occasionally, the belly button doesn't heal well, and the outer surface of the skin of the belly button breaks down, causing oozing and white discharge (protein exudate). Although not normal, it is not rare. Please see your surgeon for proper care.Best of luck!

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 78 reviews

Oozing is not normal

It is not normal to be oozing from anywhere after a tummy tuck.  This is something that should be evaluated by the surgeon.

Belly Button Troubles :-(

Following a tummy tuck it is very common to see bloody discharge from the belly button for up to 3-4 weeks in some cases. A whitish discharge can be suspicious for either a mild local inflammation or a deeper problem involving contamination of the sutures anchoring the belly button. Regardless of the cause, there are some things you can do to help speed healing and resolution if the issue is superficial.
  • Gently clean the belly button with mild soap and water twice daily. Use a cotton tipped swab to GENTLY clean deeper areas that are not easily accessible.
  • Apply a clear antibiotic ointment and light gauze cover (avoid Neosporin as this may cause a skin irritation in some).
  • Use a 50:50 mixture of hydrogen peroxide and water to clean the belly button if there is crusted blood present.
  • Communicate weekly with your physician, either in person or with photographs.
Good luck and know that 90% will resolve with conservative care.Best Regards, KC

Kirk A. Churukian, MD
Los Gatos Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

You might also like...

Belly button oozing after surgery

It can certainly happen, but it may also be a sign of an early infection.  Make sure to follow up with your surgeon!

Brent Moelleken, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 134 reviews

White Discharge After Tummy Tuck

It may take several months for a tummy tuck patient’s scars to soften, for sensation to return, and for relaxing of the tight sensation in the abdomen. In the case of extensive surgery, abdominoplasty recovery can be uncomfortable and may take longer. Scars may stay red, become thick or widen. It can take 12-18 months for the scars to settle.  These can be improved with topical treatments such as BioCorneum, Scar Guard, Scar Fade and Mederma. Redness can be improved with laser treatments and the scars can be kept narrow with products such as Embrace.  On occasion, keloids or hypertrophic scars can develop and will need treatment including Kenalog, 5FU and laser.Now, considering the discharge mentioned from your scars there is a potential of infection. It would be a good idea to visit your surgeon to have the area evaluated to check for proper healing and make sure whether additional treatment is or is not needed for an infection. Try to see your surgeon right away in order to make sure everything is cared for quickly! Best of luck!

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Belly Button after Tummy Tuck

Sometimes the belly button takes time to heal after tummy tuck.  The belly button has a blood supply from a narrow stalk which attaches to the underlying muscle lining.  The blood flow is limited, and it is not uncommon to have some delayed healing in the area.  Please have your plastic surgeon look at the area and suggest what type of dressing changes you should be doing.  Verify that an antibiotic ointment would not help.  If there is signs of infection, ask that your doctor culture the area and prescribe an suitable antibiotic.    Hope this helps provide direction!

Stephen Bresnick, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 29 reviews
