Could my implant be shifting after just 4 days?

Im 4 days post opp and am worried that one breast is sliding into my armpit. They were placed under the muscle in the breast fold. I've been laying down a good Amount as I'm in a lot of pain. Waking up in the am is particularly bad and painful. My right side hurts more than the left and seems more swollen in the armpit area.

Doctor Answers 5


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Implants don't shift 4 days post-op

so if your implant is literally in your armpit, the pocket was made to generous.  Pain does not indicate shifting as its very normal to have different pains on each side while healing.  Allow yourself to recover first then when your surgeon says its okay to lay on your back with a bra, you can see how far they slide to the sides... and if excessive, you should bring it to the attention of your surgeon.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Breast Augmentation - Post Op Swelling?


Breast Implant Displacement

Healing will take weeks to months.  Your best resource is your plastic surgeon as he monitors your progress.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Breast implant displacement problem?

It is unlikely that what you are describing is related to breast implant displacement; it  is much more likely that you are experiencing normal postoperative discomfort/swelling. Your plastic surgeon will be your best resource when it comes to an accurate assessment, advice, and/or meaningful reassurance. Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with.
