In relation to reducing the swelling after under eye Restylane injections; is it a problem if you drink herbal tea?

Doctor Answers 7

Herbal Tea and Filler

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question. Herbal Tea should have no effect on your fillers in the tear trough area (under the eye area). The skin in this area is very thin and sensitive which causes it to bruise and swell very easily. However, this is just temporary and should resolve in a few days. If you have any other concerns please contact your injector. Best of Luck!



Summit Emergency Medicine Physician

Herbal Tea and Filler

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Herbal Tea should not have any effect on your filler under the eyes. The under eye skin is very thin and sensitive which causes it to bruise and swell very easily. This is just a temporary side effect and should resolve within a few days.

Lawrence Bundrick, MD
Huntsville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Can herbal tea effect results of Restylane in the under eyes

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for asking your question. It is fine to drink herbal tea after having Restylane injected into the tear troughs. Good luck.

Herbal Teas and under eye injections

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Herbal Tea should have no effect on the fillers under your eye. I prefer Belotero for the best results. Best, Dr. Green

Herbal tea and fillers

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Herbal tea should have no effect on fillers. Best of luck. The swelling from fillers usually subsides within a week or two.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Herbal tea

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Herbal tea has no effect on this and does not reduce swelling either To reduce swelling use cool compresses

Melvin Elson, MD
Nashville Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Restylane swelling

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
There is no problem with drinking herbal tea after a restylane injection. The swelling will go down on its own over a few days. Good luck.

Katrinka L. Heher, MD
Boston Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
