If I have a panniculectomy now, is it possible to get a tummy tuck later?

Doctor Answers 1

Tummy tuck after panniculectomy

A panniculectomy should not preclude you from having a full tummy tuck later.  Both procedures use similar incisions although the dissection is much more extensive in a tummy tuck vs a panniculectomy.  Make sure you consult with an experienced abdominoplasty surgeon.  Good luck on your journey.
