Unevenness post surgery question (Photo)

Got my breast augmentation 24 days ago, I got 375 ccs in my left breast and 400 in my right to correct a slight unevenness. Now that I'm three weeks out I'm not happy with the look of my left breast, I feel like it looks much smaller than my right (the camera FLIPS my pictures so my left breast in the picture is actually my right). And I feel like they look uneven Any advice? I wish I had done 425+ ccs

Doctor Answers 6

Uneven

Thank you for your question and photos.  Given that you are only three weeks post-op, it is too soon for your to assess the results of your surgery.  You did have some pre-existing asymmetry, but at this point your breasts still need to heal, reduce in swelling and drop into place which can take at least three months.  Your left breast still appears to be riding high, so be sure to closely follow your surgeon's instructions as you move forward to ensure optimal results.

All the best,

Dr. Results
Miami, FL

Asymmetry

Hello,

Many patients report that one side will swell or sit a little higher for longer after surgery. Asymmetric healing can be normal, especially when starting with a notable asymmetry and two different sized implants. I recommend that you follow up with your Plastic Surgeon regarding any concerns and try to be patient as it will take between 2-6 months for your breasts to soften and settle.

All the best


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Early in recovery phase

 With a surgery for two different sized breasts that are slightly shaped differently as well and using different size implants, especially this early in the postoperative period, your photos look pretty good to me for this stage of the game. Keep following up with your chosen plastic surgeon. Good luck.

Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Uneven breasts

Hello, if there was preoperative asymmetry and different implants were inserted, sometimes they will settle at different rates.  Your PS will be able to follow this along with you.  The final result is usually not apparent for several months after surgery.

Breast Implants

Thank you for your question.
So far you seem to have a nice result. It can take 3 - 6 months for your breasts to drop into  final position. Give it some time. Continue to follow your surgeons instructions and contsct him or her with any concerns. Best of luck.
