Should I Be Wearing a Compression Bra?

I have had a breast lift with implants dual plane 375ccs, I am at 24 days post op and I haven't worn a compression bra yet, my surgeon told me to wear an underwire bra for pretty much 6 whole months to keep the shape of my breasts. Should I still be wearing a compression bra occasionally or is it ok not to?

Doctor Answers 3

Bra after surgery

I would check with your surgeon to see what he recommends at this point.  With my patients, I let them where whatever feels good to them after 6 weeks.


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Follow your surgeon's postoperative orders.

There are differences of opinions about management of breast volume after mastopexy. It shows your surgeon because you trusted him. You should trust his post operative advice as well.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Should I Be Wearing a Compression Bra?

You will find that each plastic surgeon has his/her own preferred “methods” when it comes to perioperative care after breast surgery. Best to stick with your plastic surgeon's recommendations for many reasons.

 Best wishes.
