Why would one breast be lower post opt? (photos)

I am 4 months post opt I had 500cc of fat transfer and 500cc gummy high profile implants put in. I had a difficult time healing due to a stitch intolerants. I am noticing one breast is much lower then the other. Could I still be "dropping" or is could there be something else wrong and can if be corrected?

Doctor Answers 6

Post op breasts

this is why I don't like to criticize peoples work on this website. your breasts looked perfect after surgery. they have stretched out irregularly which may need to be corrected. but the surgeon could not have predicted this, I would give it  a full year , then have a revision.  at that time you could probably get the vertical scar on your abdomen removed as your tummy skin will have loosened as well


Newark Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Implant issue

Your breasts looked quite nice early post-op, but your skin is not very good,and this may have contributed to the one that is lower. Best to be evaluated in person.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Why would one breast be lower post opt?

Breast augmentation” operation is performed under general anesthesia and it takes to perform the procedure nearly 1 to 1.5 hours when it is performed by a team of plastic surgeons. It is really important to decrease the operation duration to give less anesthesia to the patient yielding a better postoperative period to the patient. You will be advised not to eat 6 hours before the surgery and that is all! You will get a physical examination by your surgeon and anesthetist. After the examination; we will prepare you for the surgery. You will receive a sedation in order to reduce the preoperative anxiety and fell yourself more comfortable.

Bulent Cihantimur, MD
Turkey Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

Asymmetric Healing

Hello,
Thank you for your question and photos. It is not uncommon for breasts to settle at slightly different rates, especially when starting with asymmetries. At this point, because of the complexity of your case I recommend that you follow up with your Plastic Surgeon and ask them to advise you because they know your situation the best.
All the best

4 months post op. some advices:


Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 178 reviews

Why would one breast be lower post opt?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 361 reviews
