Can I get liposuction on my arms, thighs, and belly on the same day?

I have fat in my arms, thighs, and belly I want to know of it is possible to get liposuction on all three on the same day or will I have to schedule different appointments.?

Doctor Answers 6

Possible to Have Liposuction on Multiple Areas

Please be aware that my comments here are general and can’t be taken as specific medical advice. It is fairly common for plastic surgeons to perform liposuction on multiple areas during a single procedure. When deciding whether you can have everything done at the same time, your surgeon will consider the amount of fat being removed, your overall health, and the total time needed to complete the procedure. You should be able to get a definite answer one way or the other during your consultation.  

Can I get liposuction on my arms, thighs, and belly on the same day?

Hi. The simple answer is yes. However, here in the State of Florida there is a 4 liter limit to the amount of supernatant (pure) fat which can be removed as an outpatient. Always seek out the opinion of a surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery with years of experience in liposuction . Furthermore request to see before and after photos of previous patients by that doctor....not a clinic or surgery center. Do your homework......research and verify the doctor's credentials. Have they had problems with the Board of Medicine, disciplinary or otherwise. Any law suits? 




Give yourself the highest percentage of a sucssesful operation. Good luck, Dr. PG

Liposuction Options


The best way to asses your inquiry is with a consultation or pictures at least so there's a better assessment of what you need and what can be done, keep in mind the amount of procedures you can have in one intervention is influenced by a lot of factors. Always contact a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon. 


Disnalda Matos, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Liposuction/ Liposculpture/ Vaser/ Hi Definition Procedures

Thank you for your question.

Yes this can be done assuming you are in overall good health and cleared for elective surgery by your primary care doctor.

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute

Liposuction to multiple areas

Thank you for your question. Yes, most likely can be done. Please consult with a board certified PS for evaluation.

Liposuction of arms, thighs and belly

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.

  • Most likely, you can have these done all at the same time.
  • However there are safe limits and legal limits on what can be removed in one session.
  • In Florida, the limit is  4 liters of fat, by law.
  • In most areas, the safe limit is 5 liters.
  • So, if you are significantly overweight, for safety you may need liposuction in several sessions.
Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Best wishes - Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS
