How do I know if body sculpting would work for me and not need a full on tummy tuck? (Photo)

Does this clinic do plastic surgery? I think I would be a candidate for a full tummy tuck. I have a very big skin flap that hangs in the abdomen area, I have had 2 c-section which really took a toll on me along with some injuries that required surgery therefore there was a weight gain. I am wondering In situations like that if body contouring is an option as well?

Doctor Answers 10

Full tummy tuck

Hi, thanks for your pictures and for your inquiry. I would say that for your own safety, you would need to be as close to your ideal weight as possible. In order to get better results is better if you are in a healthy weight prior to your procedures. In your case, you should seek a surgeon that you trust for a full or circular tummy tuck and liposuction to different areas.  Please make sure that you and your surgeon are on the same page. Don't forget to discuss all your concerns, options and expectations thoroughly. Have a safe and pleasant PS Journey!
Respectfully,
Dr. Jaime Campos-Leon


Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 243 reviews

How do I know if body sculpting would work for me and not need a full on tummy tuck?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 361 reviews

Liposculpture / Liposuction/ Hi Definition procedures/ Body contouring with fat grafting

Thank you for your question.

From your photos, it appears you would be a good candidate for a full tummy tuck.  Best to be at a BMI less than 30 or within 10 pounds of your goal weight and stable at that weight for 6 months prior to surgery for optimal results.

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute
#RealSelf100Surgeon


You might also like...

Full Tummy Tuck

Hello, it is a pleasure to answer your question,  it is important to know about the tummy tuck procedure or abdominoplasty, removes excess fat and skin, and in many cases restores weakened or separated muscles creating an abdominal profile that is smoother and firmer. in your case, the procedure suit you, or you can take the option to lose some weight before the surgery, because you do not lose weight liposuction, tummy tuck can help to achieve the desired results. I hope this answer helps you, good luck

Manuel Belen, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Full Tummy Tuck

Thank you for your photos. It is a pleasure to answer your question. You would be a candidate for a full Tummy Tuck, but before going thru this surgery, in my experience I would recommend you to get to a healthier weight to avoid any complication during the procedure. As physician, my first priority is keeping my patients safe and not perform a surgery that could be risky. Hope this helps. Good luck.

Carlos Recio, MD
Cali Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Full tummy tuck

The best result could be achieved combining weight loss and a full tummy tuck. Liposuction could be added to the tummy tuck, but it is no substitute for weight loss.

Ciro Adamo, PhD, MD
London Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Full tummy tuck

Thank you for your question and photos.  It looks as though you would benefit most from a full tummy tuck once you reach your weight.  To confirm that this would be the best plan for you to improve the appearance of your midsection, please be seen in person by a board certified plastic surgeon.  He or she will also be able to guide you in terms of what you can realistically expect from surgery and how you should prepare before with a diet and exercise plan to lose the weight you gained.

All the best,

Dr. Results
Miami, FL

Body Contouring or Tummy Tuck

Body Contouring or Liposculpture involves both the removal of fat by liposuction as well as the replacement of fat in other areas by fat transfer or fat injection. This process works well for patients who do not have excess skin either from obesity or massive weight loss. Patients who are overweight most often do not want fat placed back in certain areas...they just want to get rid of the fat. In your case there is excess skin that will definitely need to be removed by abdominoplasty or tummy tuck as it often called. It is also best to be at your ideal weight prior to the surgery. Find a board certified plastic surgeon with whom you can have a consultation to determine the best procedure for you.Good luck.


you will need surgery to remove skin but both skin and fat can be removed at the same time and fat used to contour areas like the buttock and cellulite.  please get a formal consultaiton by a body contouring specialist.  In our practice we have a team of doctors that work together to get you this hi def physique you are looking for.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews

You Need A Tummy Tuck

Dear RambO1976,  Your photos indicate that you would benefit from a full tummy tuck. If you mean liposuction when you refer to body contouring, then yes you would likely require some liposuction in addition to the tummy tuck. A full consultation and examination is needed to give you the most accurate information. Please be sure to visit a board certified plastic surgeon to discuss all options available to you. Good luck. Dr. Gervais

Douglas L. Gervais, MD
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 168 reviews
