I take Wellbutrin and Valtrex. Is it still ok to have liposuction and a BBL?

Doctor Answers 1

Wellbutrin and Valtrex during liposuction and BBL

Thanks for your question.  I do not believe there is a contraindication for you to have liposuction and BBL while on Valtrex and Wellbutrin.  I would just make sure that you do not have an active herpes infection at the time of surgery (if that’s the reason you are taking Valtrex).  I hope this helps. 


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews
