Is PRK +WF recommended for -19 myopia?

Doctor Answers 1

Is PRK + WF recommended for -19 myopia

I am assuming WF is referring to Wavefront?

In any regard, I'd likely lean away from relying only on procedures that change the shape of the cornea like LASIK and PRK for a prescription that high.  An implantable lens- such as the ICL - might be more appropriate, and potentially with a LASIK or PRK procedure to follow.

Cleveland Ophthalmologist
